Axially Compression Characteristics of concrete filled circular steel tubes with large ratio of diameter to thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KITOH Hiroaki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40177879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUMOTO Takayuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30315981)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsconcrete filled steel tube / ratio of diameter to thickness / confinement effect / compressive strength / failure mode / double tubular steel / ratio of inner tube's diameter and outer tube's diameter / 合成構造 / 中心圧縮載荷 / 制限径厚比 / 破壊形式 / 中心圧縮耐力 / 弾塑性鋼管応力 / 中心圧縮載荷実 / 局部座屈
Research Abstract
Part1 : Mechanical behavior of concrete filled circular steel tubes with extremely thin walled tubes over the domestic limited ratio of diameter to thickness : D/t under centric compression was examined experimentally, with an economical view of application to the bridge columns. Twelve specimens ware prepared, where selected test parameters were D/t. and concrete strength. As a result, their strengths attained to the estimation values considering confinement effect of concrete beyond the simple accumulative strengths, if sufficient countermeasures were executed from the tube manufacturing to filled concrete placement stage. Furthermore, the observed failure modes were a diagonal slip of core concrete with an elephant foot like buckling at the end of the tubes.
Part2 : Centric axial loading tests of twelve specimens of concrete filled double tubular steel columns were carried out. The specimens consist of concentric double steel tubes and concrete filled between them. Experimental parameters were the ratio inner tube's diameter ; outer tube's diameter ; outer tube's thickness. Typical failure mode observed was a diagonal shear mode of the concrete associated with local buckling of both tubes. Their axial strength could be estimated by a similar equation for an ordinary concrete filled steel tube with a single tube.