Development of Performance-based design code and Structural Performance for Modern Timber Bridges used Glulam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hideyuki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architecture, Professor, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (00110990)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmodern timber bridges / field test / structural analysis / vibration characteristics / evolution of rigidity / impact factor / vibration serviceability / 3 dimensional dynamic response analysis / 動的応答解析法 / 木橋 / 使用性
Research Abstract
The matters, which are clarified in the performance of this study, are as follows.
1. By the collection of actual bridge test data for 6 modern timber bridges of the timber roadway bridges and the timber pedestrian bridges, this study clarified the structural performance on dynamic characteristics. Furthermore, it was conformed that impact factor was adopted the value of safe side, and there is especially no problem on vibration serviceability from understanding of the actual condition of the vibration of timber pedestrian bridge.
2. As a result of investigating the application method to dynamic response factor in the Performance-based design code, it could present the performance type-impact factor code, which is reduced by span length.
3. This study was investigated the three-dimensional dynamic response analysis of timber the highway bridge due to moving vehicles. As that result, it was constructed the dynamic response analysis method with the high accuracy between measured and analyzed vibration behavior values.
4. The three-dimensional dynamic response analysis method of modern timber pedestrian bridge in which the pedestrian runs was formulated. In the analysis case of through arch timber pedestrian bridge, some differences have produced at analytic value and maximum value of experiment responsive wave shape, and that the accuracy of the analytic value is raised. That leaves as future problem.
The performance code suitable performance-based design method of modern timber bridges was developed based on dynamic characteristic and structural performance when the synthetic and uniform structure performance was clarified.