Project/Area Number |
14550488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Daido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Toshihiro Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering and Environmental Design, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90137175)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | steel piers / web plates of beam / shearing buckling / earthquake response / on-line testing / 鋼製ラーメン橋脚 |
Research Abstract |
1.Development of Experimantal Device for High Speed Shearing Force 1)An experimental device was developed for appling the shearing force to web plates. Four corners of steel square plates correspond to the centre of bearing set in the experimental device. 2)Dynamic tests of steel web plates can be performed under the condition of almost pure shearing force. 3)Steel web plates can deform up to the large displacement and siginificantly inelastic region corresponding to about hundred times yield shearing strain. 2.Experiments on inelastic response of steel web plates under rapid shearing force Fifty square plate specimens with thickness of 2.3, 3.2, 4.5 and 6mm were tested up to dynamic failure under the following shearing force ; 1)Statically increasing shearing force 2)Statically cyclic shearing force 3)Dynamically cyclic shearing force 4)Earthquake response analysis based on an on-line experimental method 3.Conclusions 1)Experimental device was developped for web plates under high speed cyclic shearing force. 2)This experimental device can give the rapid shearing force which corresponds to about a hundred and twenty times shearing strain (=about 0.25 rad/s) of steel materials. 3)The yield shearing stress in the first hysteresis loop increases due to the increase in strain rate. 4)In order to know the real earthquake response of web plates under shearing force, it is necessary to realize the loading condition of rapid shearing force corresponding to about four hundreds times shearing strain of steel materials.