Analytical Study on Mechanical Characters of RC Beams Damaged by Corrosion of Reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Michihiro  Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (40217542)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeterioration / Hybrid-type Penalty Method / HPM / RBSM / Corrosion / Crack / Bond-Slip relationship / 離散化極限解析法 / 力学的特性 / 鉄筋腐食
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to apply the method of Hybrid-type Penalty Method (HPM) in order to explain analytically the ultimate resistance and the mechanical behavior of RC beams damaged by corrosion of reinforcement. In order to investigate the constitutive law of concrete, the modeling of the cracks due to corrosion of reinforcement and the expression on analysis of introducing the bond-slip relationship between concrete and reinforcement, the analytical results obtained by HPM were compared with the experimental ones of monotonic loading tests on RC beams with an accelerated galvanostatic corrosion method and the analytical ones obtained by Rigid-Body-Spring-Model (RBSM).
The conclusions obtained are as follows:
1)HPM is the effective method of elastic analysis and nonlinear analysis of sliding failure of steel and tensile crack of concrete.
2)In order to express the reduction in load carrying capacity and stiffness of RC beams damaged by corrosion of reinforcement by using HPM, it is necessary to introduce the modeling of the crack due. to the corrosion of reinforcement and the bond-slip relationship between concrete and reinforcement.