Monitoring using the resistivity cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUE Masaharu  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Thchnology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (40119699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Katsutoshi  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Thchnology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (60234225)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssoil / resistivity cone / reistivity / field observation / monitoring / heavy metal / in-situ investigation / contamination / 地盤汚染 / 電動コーン / 地下水 / 地すべり / クラック / トリクロロエチレン / 分散係数
Research Abstract
Soil testing is used to predict strength characteristics of soils. On the other hand, the resistivity of soils changes during deformation and with the change in stress. Therefore, the resistivity measurement can be used to predict the failure of soils during construction and also the occurrence of the land slide. In this study, three embankments were made and loaded to measure the change in resistivity of the soil during deformation and failure. In this experiment, four stainless nails were used as electrodes. The result is summarized as below;
1. the resistivity increases with the loading.
2. the increase in resistivity can be divided into three patterns, i.e., elastic, plastic and sliding behaviors.
It is known that the resistivity of soils is decreased by the seepage of heavy metal solution. In this study, multi-elements solution was infiltrated into sand layer and the change in resistivity was measured. The result shows that the change in resistivity is proportional to the concentration of heavy metals. When trichloroethylene (TCE) was used for the infiltration test, the resistivity of sand was increased. The resistivity was changed by 1 ppm TCE solution.
The in-situ test technique using conductivity cones were theoretically established. Basically, three cones are used at the same time, and they are moved to other penetrating point after measurement. By this, the investigation area can be extended.