Resolution about Amplification Phenomena of Ground Vibration on Surface Soft Layer and Vibration Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kiyoshi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac.Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80066737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Yasuyuki  Osaka University, Graduate of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40263214)
TAISHI Hirokazu  Kinnki Chisitsu Center, Manager, 技術開発部, 部長代理
SHOUJI Masahiro  Kozo Keikaku Engineering Inc, Researcher, 技術営業部, 営業部長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGround Vibration / Vibration Countermeasure / Wave Barrier / Site Investigation / Model Test / Simulation Analysis / Wave Propagation / Road and Railway Traffic / 軟弱地盤 / 伝播・増幅 / 数値シミュレーション / 防振対策 / 発泡スチロール / 鋼管列 / PC壁体
Research Abstract
Transmitted through soil, ground vibration originating in vehicles passing on a road and railway gives rise to adverse environmental hazards on the inhabitants in its neighborhood. This paper describes a study conducted at a site by plane-roads, elevated road and railway truck to send light to the mechanism by which vibration is transmitted through soil to bring about an adverse effect on a typical house standing by the road and railway. The data analyzed revealed that the ground vibration addressed was transmitted through the soil predominantly at a particular frequency close to the natural frequency of houses, giving rise to the adverse effect on it as a result resonance with such ground vibration.
The simple method use in this survey to assess the surface evenness of a road in terms of the level of acceleration recorded with a suitable instrument set up on a running vehicle proved very helpful proving useful data with which to determine the length of the section to be overlaid on the … More road as well as the performance of the overlay.
PC wall-pile barrier was addressed as a means for reducing ground vibration due to road traffics. Both field measurements and an FEM analysis of an elevated road were performed. Also, field model experiments and its simulation analyses are performed From this study, the following conclusions can be made. The PC wall-pile barrier was found to be capable of reducing both surface and underground vibration by about 5dB at a distance 25m away from the footing of the considered bridge. The results from the analysis suggested that the footing responded as a rigid body. The screening effect of the PC wall-pile barrier was quantitatively simulated by the three-dimensional finite element analysis.
From the field tests and its simulation by using steel sheet-pile about reducing ground vibration transmitted from the railway, at point just behind barrier driven to 2m and 4.5m, vibration by about 6dB and 12dB, respectively from that recorded at the same point with no barrier. The analytical method used in this study was found to be capable of qualitatively reproducing the performance against vibration of a barrier built with steel-piles. Less