| Project/Area Number |
14550505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Kagoshima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKABAYASHI Takumi KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (40044630)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKIYAMA Yasuhiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 助教授 (40222179)
OHTAKE Takaaki KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (80128339)
UTITANI Tamotu KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 土木工学科, 教授 (70038107)
ARAMAKI Noritaka SOJO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (00299661)
SUGIO Satoru MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70069524)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Shirasu / Rainfall / In-situ permeability test / Double-ring / Unsaturated permeability / Infiltration / Collapse / 南九州 / 火山灰 / 地震 / 浸透特性 / 力学特性 / 単純せん断 |
| Research Abstract |
The Shirasu soil in the southern Kyushu area covers as much as 4,700km^2, about 72% of it is situated in Kagoshima, 27% in Miyazaki and 1% in Kumamoto. The Shirasu ground is classified as "Unusual soil" because it has frequently been the cause of disasters. In recent years, land development along coast lines of southern Kyushu have been on the increase and Shirasu soil has been used to reclaim land. Therefore, evaluating stability of such a reclaimed land in case of earthquakes is in urgent. In-situ tests for measuring unsaturated permeability of Shirasu ground are carried out by means of that measurs the variation of infiltration rates from the double-ring infiltrometer. From the results, it is cleared that infiltration test with infiltrometer is easy handling and useful method for the measurement in many locations.