A Study on a Long Distance Transportation of Acid Materials and Relationships between the Growth of Trees and Acid Fallout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Masahiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80042307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshiharu  Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80344901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsacid rain / acid materials / acid fallout / transportation / growth reaction / sila oak / トランジェクトリー解析 / 長距離輸送モデル / 拡散 / 物質モデル
Research Abstract
In this paper, this experimental study has carried out with the situation of the visible damage and the growth reaction of saplings of ceder, Quercus serrata and sila oak by artificial rain. For 140 days, these saplings planted on the artificially acidified soil were grown in the soil acidified artificially, and last the amount of Al^<3->,Mn^<2+>,Ca^<2+>,Na^+,K^+ in the soil was analyzed to clarify the relationship between each ion and check of the growth to each sapling. Consequently, the growth response of these saplings in the soil didn't vary with the kind of Al^<3-> and Mn^<2+>, but these dry growths fell down with influencing H^+ by an increase of additional sulfur. And it was guessed that superfluous failure is reversely generated with that there are much content on Ca^<2+-> and K^+.