Development of Evaluation System of Ship Motions at Entering and Departure Harbors Facing the Open Seas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2004)
神戸商船大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masayoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Maritime Science, Professor, 海事科学部, 教授 (30031470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Kenji  Hiroshima National College of Maritime Tech., Department of Maritime Technology, Lecturer, 商船学科, 講師 (10360330)
MIZUI Shinji  Hiroshima National College of Maritime Tech., Department of Maritime Technology, Professor, 商船学科, 教授 (50249843)
YONEYAMA Haruo  Port and Airport Research Inst., Geotechnical and Structural Department, Chief of Offshore Structure Division, 地盤構造部・海洋構造研究室, 室長
NAGAI Toshihiko  Port and Airport Research Inst., Marine Environment and Engineering Department, Chief of Marine Information Division, 海洋水工部・海象情報研究室, 室長 (00359233)
SHIRAISHI Satoru  Port and Airport Research Inst., Geotechnical and Structural Department, Head
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShip Motion / Wave / Harbor / Open Seas / Entering and Departing / Numerical Simulation / Field Observation / Difficulty of Berthing / 着離岸作業 / 現地観測
Research Abstract
It is very important to maintain the safety when ships enter into or depart from harbors. At first, ship motions are successfully observed in swells in this study. It is shown that the difficulty is occurred during the berthing operation inside harbor as well as the harbor entrance. Observed data are analyzed to know these difficulties numerically. Numerical simulations of ship motions in swells during the entering and departing are newly constructed at first. The accuracy seems to be enough to reproduce against some cases of observed ship motions. Moreover, it is necessary to define the new evaluation parameters about the difficulty of the berthing operation. It is proposed and verified as the "Difficulty of Berthing Function." The function can evaluate the operational difficulty quantitatively, this point should be considered in the harbor tranquility.