A quasi-3D numerical modeling of beach scarp generation due to longshore sediment transport mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Ryuichiro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30189253)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBeach and dune scarp / shoreline change / beach erosion / filed study / numerical simulation / shore protection works / 海岸構造物 / 沿岸漂砂
Research Abstract
Beach and dune scarps can be seen often after a typhoon, hurricane and northeaster. In general, beach scarp and resulted shoreline recession are computed using a cross-shore sediment transport model in EU countries and US. On the other hand, beach scarp due to longshore sediment transport mechanics has been often estimated using N-line model in Japan. There is still unknown factor to distinguish which process is dominant to cause beach and dune scarp in natural condition. Here, field studies were conducted after typhoons and evidence to proof that at least longshore process could cause beach scarp in sandy beach. Then, a quasi 3-D model to simulate a beach scarp generation is developed based on longshore sediment transport calculation and resulted shoreline position. The new concept is applied to an idealized bathymetry condition.