Project/Area Number |
14550515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Shintaro NIHON UNIVERSITY, The college of International Relations, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30087241)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Wind-blown sand / Fine sand / Vertical distribution / Beach stabilization for wind / Beach and shore / Countermeasures / Wind / フェンス / 浮遊飛砂 / 飛砂量 / 構造物周りの飛砂鉛直分布 / 局所先掘 / バグノルド公式 / 飛砂防止工 |
Research Abstract |
Beach nourishment is now the principal option for shore protection in some countries such as the USA and The Netherlands, and it is being increasingly employed in other countries, particularly in Western Europe and Japan. Fill material must be taken from offshore borrow areas and this material is usually small in diameter. Such fine sand is easily transported by the wind. There is little knowledge about wind-blown transport of fine sand. In addition, wind-blown sand that is transported over a flat sand surface is normally concentrated to a layer near the surface. However, considerable amount of wind-blown sand may cross over wind-breaks that are several meters high and be transported inland. At present, there is no comprehensive theory to describe this phenomenon. The purpose of this study is to solve the problems. Three sub three themes are stated in this study concerned with the fine sand ; 1)to establish the sand transport rate formula for fine sand, 2)to explain the phenomenon and estimate sand that cross over the high wind-blacks and transported inland, 3)to develop countermeasures for the local accumulation of blown sand around small obstacles. Research results concerned the theme first and second are given in the final report. Third theme is under research and results will be published in near future.