A Study on Survey and Demand Forecasting Method for Bike Path Network Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution東京商船大学
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tetsuro  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (40218748)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBike Path Network / Route Choice Model / Road Spatial Structure Planning / Transportation Survey / 自転車 / 交通行動分析
Research Abstract
In Japan, many transportation policies aimed to promote bicycle usage have been examined because of environmental issues. One of these policies is to construct more bicycle lanes. This policy requires demand analysis methods, which could explain bicycle users behavior. The same authors already proposed a bicycle route choice behavior and facility characteristics (e.g. road width or sidewalk). The objective function of the model is simply to maximize the duplicate paths between the actual paths and "cognitive" minimum paths. In this paper, the model was adopted to three cities and compared their results by examining the feature and choice behavior. Furthermore, the paper aims to develop a new model called "Route choice model with dial algorithm's choice set" of simply called "Dial Route Choice". The Dial algorithm is applied to generate bicycle users choice set, and it could confirm that the first model can be involved in this second model as a special case. These models can be applied not only to bicycle user's behavior but also to general car route choice behavior. Application of these two models to car demand analysis with assignment model was also discussed.