Studies on Effects of the Local Railway on the Region and the Evaluation of Discussion Points and Process regarding the Railway Continuation/Abolishment Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoji  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10152927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Koichiro  University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (90323914)
KAWAMOTO Yosimi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20334807)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLocal Railway / Local Railway Issues / Travel Behavior Change / Living Activities Change / Analysis on Effects / Consciousness / Intention Analysis / Railway Usage Promotion / 生活活動と交通 / 社会的便益 / 社会的コスト / 効果 / 影響計測 / 地方都市 / 地域貢献
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the local railway issues in Fukui Region and aims to make clear the effects of railway-service pause and restart on the various aspects of the Region, to investigate the process of the dispute on the continuance or abolishment of railway and then to provide the useful knowledge/information for further discussion on the local railway issues.
The main results of the study are as follows ;
1.It is made clear that the railway service pause and restart causes various influences/effects, such as not only the travel behaviors but also living activities of the people in the region, based on the analysis by the questionnaire data of users and people living along the railway.
2.People living along the railway are divided into five groups by the travel behavior change pattern under three situations (old railway service-railway service pause-new railway service).And there are significant differences among five groups in terms of attribute, consciousness on railway and usage intension etc.It seems that this knowledge should be useful in searching for effective measures for usage promotion of railway.
3.Some of Factors that led to the decision making of the railway restart by the new system are the extent of the interest for the railway and the deepening of the discussion among the people based, on the experiences without railway service, and the contributions of various citizens groups etc.
4.Finally, the above results are summarized and the validity that the local railway should be positioned as asocial infrastructure and thepublic fiscal resources canbe input intomaintaining it are presented as a hypothesis.