ESTIMATE OF THE FACULTY OF ROAD AND A METHOD TO FORM THE PROGRAM OF ROAD NETWORK PROVISION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF HYOGO (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
INOUYE Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, SCHOOL OF HUMAN SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENT, PROFESSOR, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80026286)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUrban street plannning / Road planning / Road network provision / Program of road network service / City planning road / Transportation network / Traffic assignment / Genetic algorithm / 街路整備計画 / 道路計画 / 交通機能評価 / 信頼性評価 / 道路ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We carried out the study on a method to form the program of road network provision as follows :
1.Made the method to represent the faculty of road to provide stable traffic service for variable demand as the concept of the reliability of travel time by stochastic user equilibrium.
2.Made a function to estimate various faculties of road taking service for the activities of the city as an urban road network.
3.Made the formation and the means to deal with constraint conditions, such as budget conditions, adjustment with higher rank planning and the balance of regional development.
4.Made an efficient and accurate solution procedure to make alternative road network systematically and to converge to the optimum solution, comparing with their estimation through the application of genetic algorithm(GA).
5.Applied the method to the practical urban road network planning in a city, and solved the optimal solution in project period. Comparing the solution with an alternative program, which was made empirically by experienced engineer, made clear the practicality and validity of the method, also the limits and problems.
6.Made presentation in an international symposium, and took exchange of views with home and foreign researchers.
7.Worked up the result of the study into a report.