| Project/Area Number |
14550530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Akimasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School far International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIE Yoriyasu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70034410)
OKAMURA Toshiyuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (90314781)
ZHANG Junyi Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (20284169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | subjective values / Light Rail Vehicle / Project Evaluation / LRT / CVM / ファジィ理論 / 回答バイアス / 顧客満足度 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to develop evaluation methods of transportation project based on subjective values In 2002, this project aims to monetarily evaluate customers' subjective values including satisfaction with Low-Floor Light Rail Vehicle (LRV) by applying Contingent Valuation Method (CVM). Original surveys were conducted in Hiroshima targeted on tram users and residents along the tram route, A new method correcting the biases inherent in willingness-to-pay responses is proposed. As a result, it is found that the customer satisfaction for getting on and off the LRT would be improved by the introduction of the LRV. Moreover, a new method proposed in this study has capability to correct biases caused by survey design and to indicate the interval of the true subjective values In 2003, this project attempts to explore the sources of respondents' uncertainty regarding their willingness to pay (WTP) in CVM (Contingent Valuation Method). To capture the uncertainty in respondents' responses, the concept of certainty level for dichotomous choice response is introduced in CVM survey proposed in the previous year. Furthermore, an alternative approach based on fuzzy logic (i.e, fuzzy-CVM approach) is newly developed to incorporate the uncertainty into the WTP estimates. The approach can tackle the irreversible effects of WTP and WNTP (willingness not to pay). Moreover this paper addresses how to estimate the upper and lower values of WTP. Throughout an empirical analysis in Japan, it is shown that the respondents' WNTP is more sensitive to both bid amount and confidence level than the WTP. It is concluded that the Fuzzy-CVM can improve the reliability of the conventional CVM