Proposal and Application of Evaluation System of "Level of City Life"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hideo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environment and Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (10013111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Tomoyuki  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60262036)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCity evaluation / Policy of city planning / Analytical hierarchy process / Citizen's value of sense / 生活質 / Analytical Hierarchical Process
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is proposing and applying an evaluation system of "Level of City Life" in order to policy-making of city planning.
The framework of this system is based by the absolute method of Analytical Hierarchy Process. Procedure of this system is the followings; 1. inventory and systematize city life factors, 2. weighting factors by sense of value, 3. investigate city life indices, 4. summing up value of indices with weights. And a computer aided evaluation system was developed.
Then the proposed system was applied to ten cities in Japan, in order to examine it. As the results of this application, high effectiveness arid applicability to policy-making of city planning was gotten. This evaluation system of "Level of City Life" would promote to make comfortable city.