Drawing of Environmental Vulnerability Index map for sea level Rise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHONO Eiji  Meijo University, Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50175246)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLevel Rise / Index Map / Geographic Information Systems / Contingent Valuation Method / Conjoint Analysis / Computable General Equilibrium Analysis / 環境経済評価
Research Abstract
Recently, sea level rise due to global warming is recognized as the great international environment problem that is becoming increasingly serious. It is said that sea level rise will give manifold impact to beginning with socio-economy, and that its magnitude will be great as some countries are destroyed. This study constructs a population migration model on GIS (geographic information systems) and a socio-economic model in the framework of general equilibrium analysis, and prospects population migration and economic loss due to sea level rise in Ise Bay Area (especially Aichi Prefecture). As the result, population migration and economic loss due to lm of sea level rise can be shown on maps in Jse Bay Area.
And this study evaluates the change of WTP (willingness to pay) by difference of payment measures in CVM (contingent valuation method) and to make clear that the fair impression to payment influences the result of WTP. Then a questionnaire survey that asked WTP to some countermeasure against sea level rise was carried out, where two kinds of payment measures (money paid equally and money paid only favorite) and three kinds of payment unit (every month, every year and once in ones life) were set up. On the other hand, an analysis model that incorporated the fair impression by difference of payment measures as the variable was constructed. The result indicates that the values of WTP are changed by payment measures ; the WTP measured by the money paid equally is higher than the WTP measured by the money paid only favorite.