Effect of the introduction of telecommunications network system into social welfare administration for elderly people in mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKure University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Hirofumi  Kure University, Faculty of Social Information Science, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80093730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Motohiko  Yamaguchi University, Student Support Center, Associate Professor, 学生支援センター, 助教授 (90238337)
KURIKAWA Takahiro  Kure University, Faculty of Social Information Science, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80279091)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdministrative service / Fund-Raising system / Telecommunication network / Users' Cost Sharing / Willingness to pay / Travel cost / Welfare travel / Contingent Valuation Method(CVM) / 仮想評価法 / 通院交通 / 高齢者福祉政策
Research Abstract
Recently an administrative concern about the welfare policies for elderly people has been changing for improvement of quality of life (QOL) from medical care.
A regional merger of cities, towns and villages has been promoted in mountainous area and the administrative center moves to the central district of merged area. The load of travel of elderly people will increase. We can consider two problems regarded as a lack of the transportation means and travel distance becoming long.
The first problem is a security of transportation. There are some municipalities operating a welfare bus and a welfare taxi.
The second problem is construction and maintenance of a telecommunications network. Even if inhabitants do not go out, it is the system that elderly people can get various public services at home.
However most of them in mountainous area are financially aided by the central government and those effects are not grasped enough. In addition, who bears the cost? The discussions on those are not e … More nough.
In this study we investigate on the possibility of introductions of a telecommunications network system to elderly people welfare administration in mountainous area and those effects of QOL improvement for elderly people and measurement methods of the effects. Obtained results are described as followings:
(1)It is possible to measure an advantage of a social welfare policy in mountainous area in terms of CVM (contingent value method). The amount of willingness to pay is influenced with residents' understanding degree-for a social welfare policy, an income and age greatly.
(2)As a method of a users' cost sharing for local public service, a charge and fund-raising system are compared and examined. A both-system advantage and a weak point are made clear and a fund-raising system is recommended.
(3)Judging from a cost performances, telehealth systems are the most desirable policy. Secondary transportation policies are desired. In particular community buses introduction can appear potential traffic demands of elderly people. Finally the cost performances of picture phones system introduction, by which we can do simple shopping and take a medical examination of hospitals at home, are available is inferior to above mentioned tow policies. Less