Development of Community Bus Service Support System for Rehabilitation of City Center with ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyasu  Nagano National College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Eng, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (70191161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部・土木建設工学科, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscommunity bus system / running cost and user cost / maximum social welfare / bus transportation network / ITS / consumers' shop-around behaviors / rehabilitation of central area / park and ride system / バス停間OD需要予測システム / コミュニティバス(循環バス)の社会的便益 / 中心市街地回遊行動支援システム / P&BR乗り換え支援システムの高度化 / 乗り継ぎシステム / 公共輸送優先システム / 高度運行管理システム / P&BRシステム / 交通セル方式
Research Abstract
In this study, analytic models are developed for optimizing circular route bus (Community Bus) services with elasticity in their demand characteristics. The demand function include the wait time (running interval time), service time, travel time, access time and fare. The optimization objective is maximum social welfare. The social welfare consists of the consumer surplus and the total profit. The application of this model is confirmed by using the actual road network in Nagano city. The model is used to perform simulation experiments, and to analyze the characteristics of the optimal running interval time and fare. In the inter-modality problem, we clarified the relation between the consumers' shop-around behaviors and mode-choice behaviors in the city center of Nagano City. In Kanazawa City and Nagano City, P&BR System is carried out in a succession of holiday begining of May. We studied on providing traffic information for increasing to P&BR System user in scenic area, especially we paid attension to the method of providing information, type of information and the object of providing. We analized the relation between the user generic character and using this system using by discriminant analysis and linear regression model