Project/Area Number |
14550540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
RIKIMARU Atsushi Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 環境・建設系・工学部, 助教授 (70334688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Kazuyoshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Assistant, 環境・建設系・工学部, 助手 (00332651)
MUKAI Yukio Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 環境・建設系・工学部, 教授 (40324008)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Remote Sensing / Forest / Forest Canopy Density / ITTO / LANDSAT-TM / Topographic Shadow Correction / 影補正 |
Research Abstract |
As an algorithm which asks for forest cover density, FCD-Model which research representative Rikimaru thickness developed as a research track record ages 1997, and is used in every corner of the earth as the standard technique of ITTO(International Tropical Timber Organization). However, there are the following technical problems. -An error arises at the presumed measurement value of covering density under the influence of the slope of geographical feature. -An error arises at the presumed measurement value of covering density with the characteristic of forest type or a stock. -An error arises at the presumed measurement value of covering density according to the factor of a seasonal difference. In this project, these problems were conquered and the algorithm which presumes forest canopy density from satellite remote sensing data was developed.