Project/Area Number |
14550541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KAZAMA Futaba University of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (00115320)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Hydrotalcite like compounds / Inorganic anion exchanger / Anion removal / Nitrate / Fluoride / Boron / Effect of disinfection / ハイドロタルサイト / ハイドロタルサイト様化合物 / リン酸イオン / フッ素 / ヒ素 |
Research Abstract |
In order appear the characteristics of hydrotalcite-like compounds as a water treatment agent, the removal ability and mechanism of nitrate, boron, Fluoride was examined. Hydrotalcite-like compounds were formerly considered as one of anion exchanger. However, some part of the anions appeared to be removed by adsorption on the surface hydroxide made by the decomposition of the hydrotalcite-like compounds in water. This new finding can explain the strong removal ability of Boron and Fluoride by hydrotalcite-like compounds. By the application of hydrotalcite-like compound for boron or Fluoride removal in some effluents from steel industry, it is appeared that these compounds are interesting from practical viewpoint