Project/Area Number |
14550547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tokai Uiveisity |
Principal Investigator |
MONIWA Takeo Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30056163)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Advanced Water Purification / Advanced Oxidation Process / Ozonation / Byproduct / Bromate / Simulation Model / OH Radical / Water Purification / シミュレーションモデル / SBHモデル / 拡張SBHモデル / 促進酸化法 / 消毒副生成物 |
Research Abstract |
It has been introduced into water purification for the purpose of the oxidative decomposition of dissolved materials in which to remove by conventional treatment is not possible. Especially, the introduction of ozonation facility is conspicuous in Japan in large city for the purpose of to remove the musty odor and trihalomethane. However, the ozone have very strong oxidizability, and it is fact that there the limit of it. The utilization of the advanced oxidation treatment to expect the more oxidizability is expected. But for this practical application, it is important to solve byproducts problem and process control. This study has done practical application of the advanced oxidation treatment which uses the hydrogen peroxide treatment jointly for the ozonation. It is made to develop into the advanced oxidation treatment by the development on the basis of expansion SBH model to develop for the ozonation, and it reproduces the reaction in the promoted oxidation treatment in the model. Therefore, in this study, it was made to develop to continuous simulation model which assumed actual disposing facility from the batch model. The examination of influence factors was carried out center in this study in respect of the generation of bromate and the possibility of the utilization of the model to system control was examined. As the result, the practicable model was completed in the pure water.