Planning and Design of Urban Green Environment Assisted by Integrated Spatial Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shin  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80116128)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsintegrated spatial information system / green environment / remote sensing / GIS / CAD / CG / geostatistics / voxel space / DSM (digital surface model) / 見えの面積比 / 航空機レーザ測量データ / DSM / 正規化植生指標 / 緑視域率 / ボクセル空間分析 / 都市化指標
Research Abstract
The head investigator has been investigating the urban green environment in the satellite cities in the lower reaches of the Yodo River by using the integrated spatial information system made up of GIS and CAD/CG. He found its yearly changes with making the database of green environment, and compared the existing green with the green master plan. And he has been developing a new method to present the green master plan in 3-D space.
Concretely, he developed the planning support system for the green environment according to each charactetistic of three cities, Toyonaka, Hirakata and Takatsuki, in Osaka Prefecture. However, the database of green environment analyzed by remote sensing was covering the citywide area of all three cities. The JOIN statistical analysis, one of spatial auto-correlation analyses, was done to fix the form of the green environment quantitatively in Toyonaka City. It gave us new indices to evaluate the quality of the green environment. In the case of Hirakata City, he found the green visible area ratio with visibility analysis by using the DSM (digital surface model) generated from the airborne LIDAR (light detection and ranging) data. It gave us a new method to evaluate visual effects of green quantitatively and efficiently. He developed another new method to analyze the visual effects of green by making the 3-D green visible space with voxel space.
He also analyzed the riverscape focusing on water and green in Takatsuki City. The ratio of land cover classification in sight was calculated according to the result of visibility analysis. Then, he proposed a new method to construct 3-D urban models by utilizing the airborne LIDAR data with various spatial data such as DM (digital map) data, aerial ortho-photos, and satellite images. In this process he completed the method to present the green environment three-dimensionally.