Practical Study on the Overall Evaluation or Sustainable City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Ikujiro  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (90026336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Norio  College of Policy Science, Ritsumeikan University, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (70224300)
HANASHIMA Atsuko  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Human Environment, Instructor, 人間環境学部, 講師 (90289512)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssustainable city / sustainability / sustainable indices / overall evaluation / stock / flow / 都市 / 環境マネジメントシステム / ISO / コミュニティビジネス / ゼロエミッション / 漂着ごみ / 環境指標
Research Abstract
As recent urban issues, one of the keywords explaining the future on a city is the sustainability in integrating city planning and environmental improvement. We first considered sustainable urban characteristics-economic, social and environmental, after reviewing the studies on economic indicators and environmental indices, next showed the systematization of sustainable indices for sustainable city based on the four axes of time, space, stock and flow. The method of overall evaluation on sustainable city was studied to apply to the existing cities in Japan.
The method of overall evaluation was examined in the existing domestic cities by choosing the carbon dioxide emissions and the amount of municipal solid waste treatment from urban activities as the representative sustainable indices. Consequently, it was clear that the gap between the calculated and planning values appeared in these case studies, and it was caused by the calculation method and the data. We continue to examine the conditions on the sustainability of city from the viewpoint of environmental efficiency by the case study.
For the complement of practical studies, we visited many times the recycling industry in Japan. It made clear that urban activities not enough employ the resources and the produced energy from the waste material generated by a city. It is caused by the economic efficiency, the environmental policy and the legal regulations in Japan.
We invited the professors in environmental indices, water resources, zero-emission, community business and environmental management to the study meeting on sustainable city. They commented on the measuring method of sustainable indices, recycling efficiency, recycling rate of resources, sustainable business model and sustainable environmental management modeling as the realizing conditions for sustainable city.