Evaluation of Environmental Load and Cost of PET Bottle Recycling Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WADA Yasuhiko  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90026253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuko  Kobe Yamate University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10330507)
MIURA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Human Environmental, Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (80157437)
OZAKI Taira  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40351499)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPET bottles / LCA / LCC / Consumer consciousness / Recovery rate of PET bottles / reproduction goods / Recycling systems / Bottle to bottle / 総合評価 / リユース / AHP / エコデザイン
Research Abstract
We examined whether the present PET bottles recycling system would be reduction of environmental load and cost. Furthermore, the development plans of the reproduction goods of PET bottle were examined from a consumer's consciousness. The results obtained by research are shown below.
(1)Environmental load is reduced by PET bottle recycling. Because, CO_2 emission of the bottle manufacturing by virgin material and the incineration are large.
2)If the recovery rate of PET bottle is high, cost can be reduced by recycling. Because, it is higher for cost to manufacture PET bottles by virgin material rather than recycling material.
(3)In order to reduce environmental load and cost in PET bottle recycling, it is important to raise the recovery rate.
(4)We evaluated every each bottle the virgin PET bottles, the recycling PET bottles and the reuse PET bottles by environmental load, cost and the acceptance intention of the residents. As a result, when the recovery rate of PET bottles is 50% or less, evaluation of virgin PET bottles is the best. When the recovery rate of PET bottles is 50% or more, evaluation of recycling PET bottles is the best.
(5)About the reproduction goods of PET bottles, the acceptance intention of the residents of a recycling PET bottle is good.
(6)About reproduction goods other than recycling PET bottles, the young generations consider that a price is important rather than environment load. However, the elderly generations consider that environment load is important rather than the price. It is necessary to take this difference into consideration in development of reproduction goods.
By the above result, we attained the all subjects of research.