Research on Simple Joint System and Performance Monitoring for Reduction of Environmental Load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60312617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHASHI Hirozo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90091751)
MITA Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60327674)
KIRIKOSHI Kazuki  Tohoku University, Department of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (60240660)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReduction of environmental load / Steel structural system / Fiber reinforced cementitious composites / Performance monitoring / Simple joint system / Beam-column joint / Column base joint / Mechanical model / 建築鋼構造システム / ピエゾセンサ
Research Abstract
We have applied fiber reinforced cementitious composites, which material characteristics have been studied based on micro-mechanics, to the beam-column joint and column base in steel structures, and have achieved the following research on the development of simple joint system and performance monitoring system in order to reduce the environmental load.
1.The performance of the simple beam-column joint employing fiber reinforced cementitious composites was verified experimentally, and the required joint length was clarified, in which simple construction and the equivalent or higher joint performance than the welding and bolting joint systems were achieved.
2.In order to obtain the analytical data for the basis of the quantitative damage monitoring, a part of the reinforced concrete frame was considered, and the story shear-relative displacement relation was analyzed in association with the damage level.
3.The equivalent stiffness formulated based on the shear fracture mechanical model was … More applied to the joint spring model for the experiment on the simple beam-column joint employing fiber reinforced cementitious composites. It was clarified that the reliable evaluation on the hysteresis characteristics of structural members is possible.
4.In order to evaluate the microscopic fracture and deformation characteristics of joint systems employing fiber reinforced cementitious composites by means of finite element method analysis, the experimental and analytical examinations were carried out for the compression softening characteristics.
5.The performance of the simple column base joint employing fiber reinforced cementitious composites was verified experimentally, and the required joint length was clarified, in which simple construction and the equivalent or higher joint performance than the embedded column base were achieved.
6.In the research duration, it has been overall clarified that the simple joint system employing recycle and low-cost materials is possible with high productivity and reliability, as well as the applicability condition of the proposed simple joint system. Less