Research on Development of a Simplified Shaking Table Test Varying Input Strong Ground Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10235129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Hisashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 講師 (70324473)
SANADA Yasushi  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Instituted, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (80334358)
SHOJI Gaku  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 講師 (60282836)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsultra-small-scaled specimen / shaking table test / reinforced concrete / HPFRCC / shaking table / restoring force characteristics / 地震動 / スケール効果 / 等価周期
Research Abstract
We planned to develop a simplified shaking table test method using ultra small-scaled models simulating reinforced concrete structures. Ultra small-scaled models are made of HPFRCC and longitudinal bars. As they do not have tranverse bars, we can make very small specimens with less work and lower costs. Therefore, this shaking table test method makes shaking table tests impossible by usual method, such as a test which uses many kinds of input strong ground motions possible. We made ultra small-scaled model specimens using HPFRCC and carried out shaking table tests to investigate whether these models perform similarly to actual reinforced concrete members. From the results of the tests, we found that ultra small-scaled models using HPFRCC performed similarly to reinforced concrete members and we could control those restoring force characteristics by changing details of HPFRCC and longitudinal bars. We carried out shaking table tests varing input strong ground motions using this simplified shaking table tests and investigated relationship characteristics of strong ground motions and damage to RC structures. From this test, we confirmed that damage to RC structures have high correlation with spectrum value at equivalent periods of structures which is approximately three times of elastic periods of structures.