EVALUATION INDEX OF PERCEPTION OF FLOOR VIBRATION INFLUENCED BY CLANG SOUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate of School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00231689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfloor vibration / clang sound / evaluation index / walking / house / habitability / 人間の動作 / 認知
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the effect of the clang sound from fittings, furniture, tableware, etc., on the perception of floor vibration caused by walking and other human motions. First, the psychological scale to measure the vibration and sound is constructed by the sensory test. Second, the physical value representing the psychological scale is introduced on the basis of the measurement of the vibration and sound. The relationship between the psychological scale and the physical value reveals that the loudness of the sound affects the perception of the vibration. Finally, the evaluation index of the perception of the vibration influenced by the clang sound is proposed.