Evaluating method of axial load carrying capacity of reinforced concrete columns failing in shear considering reinforcing details
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Daisuke  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90169508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20313504)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsreinforced concrete / shear failure / axial load carrying capacity / column / reinforcing detail / loading history / bending and shear loading test / axial loading test / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 軸圧縮実験
Research Abstract
Final objective of this study is to prevent pancake type collapse of R/C old buildings during sever earth quake. For this purpose axial load carrying capacity of columns failing in flexure have been studied. In this study the scope was extended to shear failing columns, axial load capacity under residual deformation and effects of reinforcing details. Ten R/C specimens with square sections were tested. Two types of specimens were made with varying only reinforcing details. The hoop of H-series had 135 degrees hook. And the hoop of P-series had 90 degree hook details. Another main variable was loading methods ; i.e.monotonic centric axial loading, eccentric axial loading under constant lateral drift and normal reversed lateral loading under constant axial load. Main conclusions were as follows. (1)Specimens with high axial load lost scheduled axial load far before it's axial deformation reached axial load-axial deformation relation of specimen with centric axial load. On the other hand, Specimens with low axial load lost scheduled axial load when its axial deformation reached axial load-axial deformation relation of specimen with centric axial load. (2)There was little difference of behavior between specimens with normal reinforcing details (H-series) and those with poor reinforcing details (P-series).