Generation of Damaging Responses of a Reinforced Concrete Building Structural System Obtained When Subjected to Intense Seismic Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Architecture, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20161664)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEarthquake Resistance / Seismic Design / Reinforced Concrete / Seismic Response / Inelastic Response / Dissipated Energy / Intense Seismic Action / Damage Process / 建築構造 / 損傷評価
Research Abstract
Generation of damaging responses of a structural system obtained when subjected to intense seismic action has been examined and discussed. Herein the study, employing a numerical simulation, the inelastic responses of a reinforced concrete building is examined obtained when subjected to intense seismic action. Analytical parameters such as those of fundamental periods of structure, failure mode of structure are taken in the analysis. Emphasis is focused upon the correlation of inelastic responses that can produce damages for the building system with the energies dissipated within the system during the responses.
A set of twenty synthetic strong ground motions are produced. Energies dissipated within the building system are evaluated associated with the critical responses of the system. Evaluated are the total sum of energies dissipated within the system, the energy dissipated by the inelastic hysteresis rule, that by the inelastic hysteresis rule when the response is produced greater than those ever produced, and that by the inelastic hysteresis rule when the response falls in the value less than those ever produced.
Summarized are the major results of the research as follows :
1.The inelastic responses of the system are highly correlated with the energies dissipated by the hysteresis rule. It leads to a conclusive remark that one can estimate the inelastic response by prescribing the energy dissipated within the system.
2.The energies dissipated within the system during the responses when subjected to intense ground motions have been shared by the energy dissipated by the inelastic hysteresis rule of inelastic responses.
3.For a building system with shear failure mode with an inferior dissipating energy capacity, the correlation of hysteresis dissipating energy to inelastic responses is found close, while for that with flexural failure mode with a superior dissipating energy capacity, the correlation is less close.