Project/Area Number |
14550564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IDOTA Hideki Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Architecture and Design, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10203192)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Structural systems / Seismic reliability / Brittle failure / Stochastic method / Safety / Failure probability / 確率統計論的干渉 / 鉄骨構造物 / 耐震安全性 / 脆性挙動 / 塑性変形能力 / 確率論的手法 / エネルギー吸収能力 / 地震応答解析 / 信頼性設計 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to discuss effects of random occurrence of brittle failure on seismic reliability of structural systems. The present study consists of the following two parts. 1. Effects of random occurrence of brittle failure on maximum response displacement of structural systems. 2. Statistical evaluation of energy absorption capacity of steel moment resisting frames considering uncertainties of member ductility. In the first part of this study, the following results are obtained. -System reliability under dynamic load decreases with increasing the occurrence probability of brittle failure. The decreasing rate of system reliability is more sensitive in the range of lower occurrence probability of brittle failure. -The structural system consists of both sensitive members and non-sensitive members. The sensitive member has large influence on system reliability, and non-sensitive member is not affectable. The results for the second part of this study are as follows. -This study proposes a conventional index for evaluating the lower limit of energy absorption capacity for the moment resisting steel frames. -The absorbed energy for safety limit is much sensitive to the member ductility than the absorbed energy for failure limit.