A study on the seismic force resisting mechanism of a multi-story shear wall system considering the interaction between wall, slab, foundation beam, and pile elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONO Suzumu  Kyoto Univ., Architectural Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30283493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOHARA Hitoshi  Tokyo Univ., Architectural Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (50272365)
MOROOKA Shigehiro  Kyoto Univ., Architectural Eng., Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (80273522)
TANAKA Hitoshi  Kyoto Univ., DPRI, Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (20132623)
KURAMOTO Hiroshi  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Civil, Assoc. Prof., 工学教育国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (20234544)
KAKU Tetsuzo  Toyohashi Univ. of Tech., Civil, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40026092)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRC structures / Shear wall / Foundation beam / Pile / Interaction / Soil / 連成挙動
Research Abstract
In current design procedures, cantilever structural walls are normally assumed to stand on a solid foundation, and the foundation beams, slabs and piles are designed separately without considering their interactions. This is because their interactions have not been thoroughly studied for its complexity. Also neglected in the practical design is the fact that shear transfer mechanisms along the wall base vary depending on the crack patters and inelastic deformation levels. This study aims to experimentally clarify the variation of the lateral load resisting mechanisms considering the interaction between a shear wall, foundation beams, slabs and piles, and to establish more rational design procedures for each structural component.
Four 20% scale specimens were designed and constructed as basic structural assemblage models extracted from a practical six-story shear wall system. Those specimens consisted of a bottom two-story part of the shear wall system, a foundation beam, slabs, and two piles. Static lateral load was applied with proportionally varying vertical load to simulate loading conditions of the prototype six-story shear wall system under earthquakes.
It was found that contribution of dowel action and aggregate interlock to the shear transfer mechanism at the shear wall base varied as the inelastic deformation of the shear wall increased. Also, unexpectedly large shear-flexural deformation of the foundation beam was observed due to the axial tension force induced by the pile action which is controversial in a practical design. It was also found that significantly large area of the slab worked together with the foundation beam to equilibrate shear force in the piles. Based on the test results and accompanied theoretical analyses, a rational design method of a cantilever structural wall system is to be proposed.