Development of numerical analysis method for high precise prediction of wooden frames subjected to strong ground motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISAKO Kiyotaka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90127168)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWooden Frames / Large displacement / Numerical Method / Ultimate Behavior / Spring Model of Connections / Hysteresis Model / Incremental Perturbation Method / Moving Coordinates / 解析法 / 立体骨組 / 接合部履歴特性モデル / 移動座標 / 終局限界性能 / 接合部履歴特性 / 地震時挙動
Research Abstract
The damage of the recent wooden building subjected to strong earthquake motion shows necessity of a rational design method based on earthquake response analysis. In this study, development of numerical analysis method is carried out for high precise prediction of wooden frames under earthquake. Behavior of a wooden frame is influenced by structural characteristic of the connections. At the time of the ultimate behavior, large displacement occurs in frame. Therefore the gravity effect cannot be ignored.
A numerical method proposed in this study consists of a member model with hysteretic springs on the edges. The hysteretic model of spring is assumed based on the repeated tests of connections. To enable highly precise elastic-plastic analysis, the incremental perturbation method is used in the formulation. In addition, a moving coordinate system is adopted to evaluate a gravity effect.
Moreover, technique to make hysteretic law of elastic-plastic spring model to use for an analysis program is suggested by experimental curves provided by some repeated tests of connections.