Development of Finite Element Simulation Techniqe of Blasting-Demolition Process of Steel Frame Structure Using the Hybrid Stress Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Kazuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00116584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80207224)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBlasting Demolition / Steel Framed Structure / Hybrid Stress Method / Elasto-Plastic and Large Deformation Analysis / Dynamic Effect / 動的効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to establish the finite element simulation techniqe of the blasting-demolition process of steel frame structures using the hybrid stress method and to accumulate the basic dates on the blasting-demolition of the steel fame buildings.
Main results of the present research are summarized as follows :
・The hybrid stress plane beam-column valid to the very large deformation range was formulated, in which the deformations of a element were decomposed into the rigid motions and relative deformations and the laters were assumed to be small. Also, the well-established Lagrange multiplier method was employed, in order to set the resultant stresses at blasting-point to be zero and to evaluate the blasting effects accurately and systematically. As a solution strategy, an arc length method was adopted and was appropriately modified to trace elasto-plastic and large deformation behavior in the blasting-demolition process.
・The tie-bar element, which was available to control the elasto-plastic and collapse behavior in the blasting-demolition of the frames with various imperfections, was formulated using the standard assumed displacement method, and their availability and applicability were discussed and examined.
・A number of numerical tests were performed, and many precious and useful basic dates on the blasting-demolition of the steel frame buildings were accumulated.
・Simulation technique to trace elasto-plastic and collapse behavior with the dynamic effects of inertia and damping forces in the blasting-demolition process were developed, and their availability and applicability were, with aid of several numerical tests, discussed and examined.