Stabilzation Theory for Slurry made of Lnorganic Powders as Mineral Admixture for Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAINA Tomoyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50215430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMADA Hidehiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Research associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (80233625)
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 講師 (10274490)
MATSUFUJI Yasunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20037922)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsslurry / Concrete / Large Quantity Use / Stabilization Theory / Mix Design Theory / Durability / Fresh Concrete / Compressive Strength / スラリー / 石炭灰 / 安定化処理 / コンクリート混和材 / 表面電位 / 未燃カーボン / 遊離石灰 / フライアッシュマグネタイト
Research Abstract
In this study, mix design theory for large quantity use of coal ash in the shape of slurry into concrete was discussed.
1.It was certified that large quantity use of superplasticizer is not required by our method. The period of stabilization of coal ash slurry was shown.
2.The formula that was presented for the concrete containing coal ash with constant Portland cement content was shown to be applicable to the concrete containing coal ash with constant powder content. Next, the new method and its formula for the concrete that always performed the same compressive strength to the Portland cement only concrete with the appropriate combination of the cement and coal ash content were shown.
3.Concrete containing large quantity of coal Ash was easily produced in ready-mixed concrete plant