Project/Area Number |
14550572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUN Yuping KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (00243915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Junichi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30215587)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | confined concrete frame / high-streneth concrete / seismic Performance / steel tube confinement / high axial load / capacity curve / ultimate load canacity / ultimate deformation / 拘束コンクリート柱 / 骨組み構造 / 梁降伏先行破壊 / 拘束コンクリート / 鋼管拘束 / 繰り返し履歴挙動 |
Research Abstract |
This report presents experimental information on the cyclic response of confined high-strength concrete (HSC) moment-resisting frames along with an analytical method to evaluate the failure mode as well as the ultimate lateral load capacity of the confined HSC frames. The tests involved six one bay and one-story HSC moment-resisting frames, which consisted of two 200x200mm square columns confined by steel tube and one 180x300mm. rectangular beam confined by conventional hoops. All of the frames were made of HSC with designed strength of 80MPa and were tested under combined cyclical lateral force and constant axial load. Test results have indicated that confinement of the columns by steel tube could ensure very stable cyclic performance to HSC frame even when it was under high axial load. Since confinement by steel tube can contain the whole of concrete in a column, no abrupt strength degradation occurred in the hysterestic loops of the HSC frames till large deformation. It has also beco
… More
me clear that strengthening the square steel tube with inner stiffener could enhance its' confinement effect significantly. The square steel tube, which had width-to- thickness ratio (B/t ratio) of 87 and was strengthened with inner stiffener, provided the same confinement effect as the steel tube with B/t ratio of 33 but without inner stiffener, while the steel amount of the former is only 55% of the latter. This report also presents a design method enabling structural engineer to simply evaluate the ultimate lateral load and deformation capacity of confined HSC frames. This method involves consideration of confinement effect by the square steel tube and simplification of calculation procedure for the ultimate. load and deformation capacity of confined HSC columns and beams. Comparison between the theoretical and the measured results has indicated that the proposed design method could predict experimental results very well. In addition, all of the test frames performed in a ductile manner as designed, which implies that the proposed design method also enables engineers to reliably predict the failure mode of the confined HSC frames at the stage of design. Less