Stress Transfer Mechanism at Plastic Hinges of R/C Columns Subjected to Axial Force, Moment and Shear Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80170851)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Section Analysis / Column / Stress-strain Relationship / finite Element Analysis / Constitutive Model for Concrete / Concrete / Concrete Filled Steel Tube / コンクリート充填鋼管柱 / 圧縮強度 / 有限要素法解析
Research Abstract
The measuring method for compressive stress distributions in concrete member has been almost proposed and developed prier by head investigator was impossible to be applied to reinforced concrete columns subjected to axial force bending moment and shear force.However it has been made possible through this research. Several experimental database on compressive stress distributions have been gained from experimental tests, which should clarify the mechanism to evaluate how the transverse reinforcing bar contribute to resistance to shear force and confine the concrete on flexural compressive zone at hinge region of RIG column subjected to axial force bending moment and shear force.
The compressive stress distribution and the compressive strength in flexural compressive zone at hinge region of RIC column has been observed to be extremely influenced by shear force, and the compressive strength has been observed to be approximately twice of compressive strength of concrete cylinder.