Development of FP Structural Members for Large-Scale Truss Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Katsuhiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10167299)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTruss structure / FRP / Bonded joint / Optical fiber / Peeling / Reliability / Strain monitoring / Damage / 引抜成形法 / 金属部分 / FW成形法
Research Abstract
In the present study, an FRP(Fiber Reinforced Plastics) truss member for a large-scale structure was developed. This FRP member has metal parts bonded at its end with epoxy adhesives. The large-scale truss structure is assembled from these members bolted together in the field. The member was equipped with a strain monitoring system using optical fiber sensors for improving its structural material reliability. First, the internal strain monitoring technique was investigated by using the newly developed strain measurement system with the optical fiber sensors embedded in FRP during molding. After molding, an ability of the sensors for damage detection in the FRP was also examined in strain monitoring experiments. From the results, it was found that the optical fiber sensors have the strain measurement ability during molding of the FRP and their exactresidual strains after molding can be obtained. The sensors could also measure strains in the FRP under cyclic loading conditions and the damage generated in the FRP could be detected by their strain monitoring. Finally, metal-FRP adhesively bonded joint specimens were used for strain monitoring experiments under tensile loading. The experimental results showed that peeling of the bonded area can be detected and its length can be obtained with the strain monitoring by using newly developed strain measurement system.
In this study, the FRP members could be developed which were equipped with the strain monitoring system with the optical fiber sensors. This study could yield the basic results of development for the large-scale truss structure assembled with the FRP members having metal jointing parts bonded at the end.