Damage control of buildings structures using advanced monitoring systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MITA Akira  Keio University, Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60327674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshio  Tohoku University, Dept. of Architecture & Building Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60312617)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHealth monitoring / FBG / Pattern recognition / System identification / Support vector machine / 損傷制御 / リスク制御 / サポートベクトル / ブラッグ格子 / 損傷インデックス / 性能保証 / 損傷制御構造物 / ピエゾセンサ
Research Abstract
Damage control systems for building structures using advanced sensor networks and signal processing techniques have been extensively studied. Several optic fiber sensors based on fiber Bragg grating were proposed and fabricated. Using such sensors, support vector machines were used for detecting damages. The support vector machine is one of the most promising learning machines and was shown in our research that it can be suitable for automatic diagnosis of damages in structures. Some representative results are listed below:
1)A hybrid FBG sensor was proposed for measuring vibration and strain simultaneously.
2)A new strategy for designing damper allocations in a tall building was proposed. The method we proposed maximizes the space usability by concentrating damper into certain floors.
3)A system identification method for a structure when some active devices that feed back the response signals of the structure was proposed. Using this method, dynamic properties of the structure is systematically obtained when the devices are in motion.
4)A new damage control connection mechanism was proposed for reinforced concrete structures.