Influence of Aspect Ratio of Joint on Behavior of Interior R/C Beam-Column Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Tomohiko  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00052879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shizuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90092569)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Structures / Joint / Aspect Ratio of Joint / Ultimate Strength of Joint / Ultimate Shear Strength of Column / Strut Mechanism / Deformation Behavior / Finite Element Method / 内部接合部 / アスペクト比 / 破壊性状 / 接合部終局強度式 / 柱せん断終局強度式
Research Abstract
The influence of aspect ratio of joint on behavior of interior R/C beam-column joint is discussed from the experimental results and the results of three-dimensional nonlinear analysis based on Finite Element Method. The aspect ratio is the value that divides beam depth by column depth. The test specimens are joint failure type with the value of aspect ratio of joint from 0.6 to 2.0. The following conclusions are obtained from the test results and the results of analysis:
1 It is impossible to classify the failure modes of beam-column joints with large aspect ratio by means of proposed method for aspect ratio which beam depth is nearly equal to column depth.
2 The joint shear strength of beam-column joint with large aspect ratio cannot be estimated by experimented formulas using conventional design practice. From the similarity between the stress state of joint and column, the joint shear strength can be calculated by experimental formula for ultimate shear strength of column.
3 From the examination of compressive stress in joint strut, it can be predicted that strut action is main mechanism at the ultimate joint shear strength.
4 Story displacement at maximum strength can be calculated by means of the proposed experimental formula for column and beam deformations, and the measured value for joint deformation, respectively.
5 The results of three-dimensional nonlinear analysis indicate that the strut compressive stress in joint and the joint shear deformation for specimen with large aspect ratio is large at the same joint shear level.