STUDY ON SEISMIC RETROFIT METHOD FOR R/C BUILDING WITH HYSTERETIC DISSIPATION DAMPER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Haruyuki  Tokyo Univ.of Science, Dept.of Architecture, Prof., 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (20339112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Tomohisa  Tokyo Univ.of Science, Dept.of Architecture, Research Assoc., 理工学部・建築学科, 助手 (30318208)
NOMURA Setsurou  Tokyo Univ.of Science, Dept.of Architecture, Prof., 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (30096713)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeismic Retrofit / Ultimate Torsion Strength / Energy Dissipative Performance / Backling-restrained brace / Collapse Mode / Static Test / 制振ダンパー / RC構造物 / エネルギー吸収 / ねじれ挙動 / 変形性能 / PC圧着構法
Research Abstract
This study deals with a seismic retrofit method for R/C buildings.The method is what an anchor plate fixed by PC tendon is placed on the outer surface of R/C beam end and is connected to hysteretic damper with low yielding strength steel.In this case, it is necessary to consider the strength and the rigidity and the failure mode of the connection between beam-end and hysteretic damper.This paper presents the results of following two experiments.At first, in order to investigate the failure process and the seismic retrofit performance of R/C frame with hysteretic damper, static reversed cyclic loading tests are carried out.Secondly, tests of element are carried out to clarify the ultimate torsion strength of R/C beam attached brace.As results of the above tests, the following knowledges are given.The torsional deformation at beam end has a great influence on the seismic retrofit performance and effective factor to determine local ultimate torsion strength at R/C beam end is specified.On the basis of the above results, calculation equations for ultimate torsion strength at beam end is proposed by modifying the Hsu's calculation equation.