Laser Irradiation Condition for removal of Graffiti from Concrete Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Isamu  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Kaori  Taisei Corporation, Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 研究員
SHINOZAKI Sachiyo  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Research Associate, 生産工学部, 副手
YUASA Noboru  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (00230607)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGraffiti / Concrete / Laser / Cleaning / Spray paint / YAG Laser / High-power Laser Diode / 打放しコンクリート / 除去
Research Abstract
This research deals with the laser irradiation conditions for removal of painted graffiti from concrete surface. The investigation and test were carried out as follows; (1) investigation of actual conditions of removal of graffiti from concrete surface in Okayama Prefecture, (2) effect of water cement ratio of concrete on the graffiti removal, (3) effect of water content of concrete on the graffiti removal, (4) effect of color of paint on the graffiti removal, (5) effect of absorption of paint on the graffiti removal and (6) concrete temperature during laser irradiation. A YAG Laser and High-power Laser Diode were used for the tests changing irradiation conditions.
The test results are as follows; (1) Because the graffiti on concrete surface was not able to be removed with the solvent, the re-painting had been done to cover the graffiti. (2) Effect of water cement ratio is not find. (3) It is easy to remove graffiti written on dry concrete surface than that of wet concrete. (4) The black painted graffiti is able to easier to remove than that of red and blue paints. (5) The paint with large absorption can remove easily than that of low absorption. (6) The surface temperature of concrete is shown high temperature but inner temperature is very low. "The removal method of graffiti from concrete surface by YAG laser" is proposed. The optimum irradiation conditions in this method are as follows; pulse irradiation, power:33W, irradiation speed:45m/min., and defocus:100mm.