Study on Integrated Health Monitoring of Super- and Sub-structures of Building System Using Vibration Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Takuji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10228546)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStructural health monitoring / Vibration monitoring / Wave monitoring / Super-structure / Sub-structure / Seismic damage / Damage detection / System identification / 振動計測 / 上部・基礎構造連成系杭損傷 / 振動台実験 / 常時微動測定 / 地盤〜杭構造物相互作用 / 杭損傷 / 地盤〜構造物相互作用 / 地盤-構造物相互作用
Research Abstract
Structural health monitoring technology has been mainly developed for super-structures of building system so far. This study is concerned with an integrated health monitoring of super- and sub-structures of building system.
In the case of multistory buildings, pile-supported building systems are selected as target structures. Seismic damage of pile foundations is identified from vibration monitoring of super-structure and near-field ground of building systems before and after earthquake events. A step-by-step system identification approach is formulated to estimate pile stiffness in the soil. A Penzien-type pile-soil-structure interaction model is used as a mathematical model. Experimental verification is performed to validate the identification scheme using a small-scaled experimental model. Field measurements of pile-supported real buildings are also carried out as feasibility studies. In addition, a local damage detection of pile foundations is developed using an integrated vibration … More and wave monitoring, which contains vibration generator test, impact hammer test, acoustic emission test and ultrasonic wave test. The experiment is carried out for real PHC piles.
In the case of large-span roof buildings, multi-supported truss dome systems are selected as target structures. A number of vibration sensors are distributed on the roof joints. A focusing strategy is proposed to detect damage from the overall systems. The first step is to judge whether damage occurs in the super-structure or sub-structure. If damage occurs in the sub-structure, the location and extent of sub-structure damage are estimated. If not, the damage region is searched for in the super-structure. If the damage region is isolated from the overall structures, then the location and extent of superstructure are estimated in the damage region. To validate the damage detection scheme, an small-scaled experimental model is fabricated and measured. In the experiment, three-directional sensors are introduced to identify the change in three dimensional mode shapes and tension-wire systems are used to isolate the damage region. Less