The Development of Laminated Rubber Bearings Applicable to the Base Isolation of Light Weight Wooden Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Isao  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ARCHITECTURE FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60328929)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGeometrical Nonlinearity / Elliptic Function / Haringx Model / Buckling / Base Isolation / Rubber Bearing / 積層ゴム / 曲げ剛性 / 木造住宅 / 座屈荷重 / せん断剛性 / せん断剛
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project was to improve the stability of laminated rubber bearings to the extent that they could support such lightweight structures as wooden houses that are base isolated from the ground motion in case of a large earthquake.
In the early phase of this research project, emphasis was placed on the analytical study to clarify the shear, bending, and axial stiffness associated with hollow circular rubber bearings that were used for this purpose. The aim of the experimental studies was to validate the analytical prediction and evaluate the precision of the obtained formulas.
The coherence between the analytical and experimental studies for the hollow circular rubber bearings was the basis on which the buckling tests in the next phase were conducted and their post-analytical studies were also carried out. As a result of those sequential tests and analyses, the author successfully constituted a geometrically nonlinear model that could well describe the post buckling behavior of test specimens.
The author proved that the deferential equation of the buckling model was identical to the nonlinear vibration model for a pendulum with large amplitude. Therefore, the solution for the model is expressed in terms of Jacobi's elliptic integrals.
This model revealed that there is a required condition that certifies the post-buckling stability of the shear-bending columns in general. This theoretical finding leads to the invention that has a superb post-buckling stability that will satisfy the goal of this research project.