BASIC RESEARCH ON RESPONSE-CONTROL BUILDING STRUCTURES WITH YIELDING BASE PLATES AS ROCKING STRUCTURAL SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBUILDING RESEARCH INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  Building Research Institute, Research Coordinator of Building Technology, 研究専門役 (90126285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUHATA Tatuya  Building Research Institute, IISEE, Senior Research Engineer, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (00251629)
WADA Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
小豆畑 達也  独立行政法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRocking vibration / Up-lift / Base plate yielding / Seismic response reduction / Shaking table test / Simplified response prediction / ベールプレート降伏
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out that the effects of rocking vibration (up-lift response) may reduce the seismic damage of buildings subjected to strong earthquake ground motions. Based on this knowledge, the rocking structural systems have been developed that can cause rocking vibration under appropriate control during earthquakes.
In this study, the seismic performance of the rocking structural systems with yielding base plates is examined.
The seismic response of the base plate yielding systems is examined comparing with those of the fixed-base systems by shaking table tests that are carried out using a three-story braced steel frame of a half scale. The yielding base plates are installed at the bottom of each column at the first story of the test frame. Furthermore, the column bases including yielding base plates are tested statically under simultaneous loading of axial and shear forces from a column.
The results of this study are summarized as follows :
1)Yielding base plates are successfully applicable to put rocking structural systems into practice.
2)The base plate yielding systems are able to reduce effectively the seismic responses of building structures. The energy dissipation of yielding base plates is effective in reducing the response displacements.
3)The maximum axial force of a column may be affected by the impact at the time of landing of base plate. According to the tests and numerical analysis, the axial forces in compressive columns reach two times those of tensile columns.
4)The shear at the base offrame is transmitted reliably through the yielding base plates during the up-lift motion.
5)The simplified prediction method of seismic response of base-plate-yielding rocking systems is proposed.
6)The hysteretic behavior of yielding base plates is made clear by the static loading tests.