Research on Innovation of Functionality and Habitability of an Actual Base-isolated Building by application of MR damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2003)
Building Research Institute (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Hideo  Kobe University, Department of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10344011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Namihiko  Kobe University, Building Research Institute, Department of Structural Engineering, Senior Researcher, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00370693)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmagnetorheological fluid / variable damper / MR damper / actual building / base-isolated building / earthquake response control / earthquake response observation / shaking table test / 制御アルゴリズム / 振動台実験 / 観測
Research Abstract
A large-scale MR damper was developed for the research on innovation of functionality and habitability of an actual building. The effective control system was constructed, and the observation of the earthquake response is carried out by 7 accelerometers and 4 displacement transducers.
The MR damper has ±475mm stroke and 400kN damping force which is able to be applied to the actual base-isolated building. The following were examined : Types of the damper which can realize such MR damper, size of the necessary electromagnet, necessary electric power source capacity, etc..
Building Research Institute developed the control algorithm and conducted a series of the shaking table test was carried out for the verification of the control algorithm, and the stability of the control algorithm was confirmed.
Then the earthquake response simulation of the building was carried out at Kobe University. It was clarified that the semi-active control by MR damper made it possible to reduce both response acceleration and response displacement. As the results, the control system improved functionality and habitability of the base-isolated building, while the safety is improved, as for the moderate earthquake ground motion.
Afterwards, the earthquake response observation is continued.