Study on determination of interfacial resistance for moisture behavior in Multilayered Building Wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Takane  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90217422)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultilayered wall / internal condensation / moisture content / interfacial resistance / simultaneous heat and moisture transfer equation / numerical calculation / calcium silicate / cellular concrete / 二層壁体 / 結露・再蒸発
Research Abstract
Specimens which consist of two layers of calcium silicate board / cellular concrete are made as a multilayered wall experimental model. The change of internal moisture content in specimen under the condensation and re-evaporation process was measured and then analyzed by numerical calculation using two calculation models. Lastly the interfacial resistance value is determined by sensitive analysis. And the followings are found.
Measured values of average moisture content are influenced by the interfaces between two layers. The position of the interface in specimen influences the moisture content gradient in the initial condensation process and re-evaporation process. And the specimen which is consisted of different materials is more influenced than same materials. As for distribution, the internal moisture content shows the tendency to bipolarize.
Measured values of average moisture content change is compared to the calculated values by two models. Model 1 is assumed that there is a continuous moisture transfer between two layers, and Model 2 is assumed that internal moisture flows through the interfacial resistance at the interface between two layers. Consequently, calculated values by Model 1 agree with measured average values. But the bipolarized tendency of moisture content distribution cannot be described. Calculated values by Model 2 do not agree with measured average values in re-evaporation process but the bipolarized tendency of moisture content distribution was described well.
Sensitive analysis by calculation model 2 was conducted and the interfacial resistance values for heat and moisture flux was determined.