Study of numerical method for thermal radiation and air flow on the human body in nonuniform room environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masaki  Oita University, Dept. of Human Wellbeing, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60128345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Koji  Oita University, Dept. of Human Wellbeing, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40274691)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshuman body model / shape factor / simulation / thermal radiation / shape factor distribution map / human body surface / 人体形状 / 非接触型3次センサー
Research Abstract
Using the non-contact 3D digitizer that was bought by this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, the few bodies of the healthy youth boys ware measured, and the 3D body models ware made from the measured data. We researched the difference of the shape factor between these body models by simulation. Consequently, in the case of the 1m distance of the human body and the wall, there was about 8 -14% of difference by the model, and in the case of the 7m distance of the human body and the wall, there was about 4 -6% of difference by the model. Developing the shape factor calculation program on the human body surface, the room wall shape factor distribution map on the human body surface could be indicated by 3D visualization. As a result of executing calculation of the case staying one person/m2 in the room, other persons' shape factor of the sitting subject is 0.23, and the 1.96 persons/m2 case is 0.43. The full-scale experiment unit was made and we measured the thermal radiation from the wall to the mannequin. The wall was heated with the electric carpet, and the mannequin's surface temperature was measured by thermo-couple and thermography. And the surface temperature distribution map on the mannequin's surface was obtained. We calculated the wall shape factor distribution map on the mannequin's surface by the simulation. This map is similar to other map very much. We can indicate that the shape factor distribution map expresses the surface temperature distribution map. This means shape factor simulation is quite useful to these thermal radiation. We made the concrete floor heating system in the experiment unit, and airflow of the mannequin's surface was measured. The airflow simulation of warming floor with the 3D human body model was executed, and the results of the simulation indicate that the convection has occurred on the human body surface.