STUDY ON GLOBAL ANNOYANCE OF NOISE SOCIAL SURVEY ON THE EFFECTS OF CALTURE, CLIMATE, NOISE SOURCE AND RATING SCALE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHOKKAI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsumi  HOKKAI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, ENGINEEREING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00106767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takashi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, ENGINEEREING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30109673)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnoise evaluation / community response / social survey / global annoyance / Shinkansen noise / ordinary railway noise / rating scale / base descriptor / 新幹線振動 / 状況要因 / 鉄道騒音 / 道路交通騒音
Research Abstract
Two series of social surveys on community responses to noise were carried out with regard to question wording and noise source.
In the survey conducted in 2002, the effects of base descriptor on community response to railway noise were examined. The base descriptor is defined here as the part of the question stem that refers to the subjective impression of noise. The four types of questionnaires were prepared, each using one of the four Japanese base descriptors. One of the four descriptors is used in the ICBEN's standardized question wording. The key questions concerned annoyance, activity disturbance and related effects caused by railway noise. A distribute-collect method was used in the typical residential areas along four railway lines in Kyushu. The questions were answered on the five-point verbal scale obtained in the joint study conducted by ICBEN. Community responses to general noise annoyance among the four base descriptors were compared. Almost the same results were obtained f … More or the four base descriptors. It was suggested that question wording did not affect the community responses.
In 2003, a social survey on community responses to Shinkansen noise was carried in three residential areas along Sanyo Shinkansen line in Kyushu. Questionnaires were delivered to the people living in detached houses within 150 meters of the railway, as a rule. The survey procedure was the same as that of the first survey. The dose-response relationships were compared between the Shinkansen and ordinary railways. The main results are summarized as follows: 1) people living along the Shinkansen are more annoyed by the same amount of noise than those living along the ordinary railways; 2) people are greatly annoyed by house vibration caused by the Shinkansen 3) no significant differences were found for listening and sleep disturbance between Shinkansen and ordinary railway noises; 4) interaction between noise and vibration on annoyance due to the Shinkansen was suggested. The dose-response relationships were also discussed with regard to four situational variables; distance between house and railway, railway structure, belt of trees along the railway and orientation of house. The main results are summarized as follows: 1) community responses are significantly affected by the distance; 2) railway structure and belt of trees are related to some extent to responses, whereas the orientation of house shows no significant effects; 3) people living near the railway are more annoyed by the same amount of noise than those living far from the railways; 4) house vibration causes high annoyance to people living near the railways; 5) interaction between noise and vibration on annoyance was suggested. Less