Experimental Production of Environment Maps as Foundation of the District Environment Plan Based on Cooperation with Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSHIBAURA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masao  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (50173985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Yoshihide  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00278079)
MOCHIDA Akashi  University of Touhoku, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00183658)
NAKAGUTI Takahiro  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (30338313)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliving environment / residents' participation / residents' association / nitrogen dioxide / traffic noise / environment map / district scale / environmental planning / 二酸化窒 / 道路騒音
Research Abstract
Research in 2002 is case studies in 3 areas with problems of noise and air pollution caused by car traffic. We measured noise level and nitrogen dioxide concentration in each area. Because residents participated in all measurements, we examined the actual measurement technique when residents participate. We checked the degree of residents' recognition about the activities and change in residents' consciousness about their environment by using the questionnaire. We did simulation of the heat and air environment in one area. We made environment maps based on the measurement data. We discussed with the residents about the actual conditions of the environment of that area and the future' vision. The residents of each area answered that the consciousness related to the environment rose by their experience of the activity. Research in 2003 continued a case study in one area in 2002. Residents decided to change the streetlights at the courtyard of the apartment-house to the streetlights with higher illuminance based on the measurement data. This is the large leap for this research. We did the 4th the 5th case study in 2003. The process of the case studies is the same as those in 2002. We issued and distributed the newspapers introducing our activities to all residents in the area. This is the experiment of the information transmission to residents. The degree of the residents' recognition about our activities is high and change in residents' consciousness about the environment is also high.. As a final stage of this research, we examined how to support residents' environmental improvement activities based on the results of case studies in the 5 areas.